Supercomputing Frontiers Europe 2019

We reserve the right to modify program due to circumstance

 Keynote Speaker  Invited Speaker  Sponsors
Day 1 | Monday, March 23
Central European Time (UTC+1)
9:00 — 9:10 Opening Remarks from the Chairman of the Organising Committee
Marek Michalewicz, ICM UW, Poland
Opening
9:10 — 10:15 A Data-Centric Approach to Extreme-Scale Ab initio Dissipative Quantum Transport Simulations
Ziogas Alexandros Nikolaos, ETH Zürich
Physics, Astronomy, Cosmology
10:10 — 10:45 Accelerated Artificial Intelligence for Big-data Physics Experiments
Eliu Huerta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:45 — 11:10 New features of superfluidity far from equilibrium: nuclear reactions, dynamics of ferrons and quantum vortices in ultracold gases
Piotr Magierski, M.C.Barton, A.Bulgac, S.Jin, K.Kobuszewski, P. Kulinski, K.J.Roche, K.Sekizawa, B.Tuzemen, GWlazlowski
11:10 — 11:20 Numerical tests of HARM simulations
Bestin James and Agnieszka Janiuk
11:20 — 11:55 The role of Cyber-Infrastructure in Development of Africa
Happy Sithole, The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
HPC in Africa
11:55 — 12:30 Automated Wildlife Monitoring and Poacher Detection in Namibian Communal Conservancies
Wilhelmina Nekoto, Data Engineer, Research Scientist (Computer Vision)
12:30 — 12:50 Ethiopia: The formation of a digital powerhouse of Africa.
Uros Ignjacevic, General Manager of Sun Data World
12:50 — 13:10 LUNCH
13:10 — 13:45 Optimising AI training deployments using Graph compilers and containers
Karthee Sivalingam, Alfio Lazzaro, Nina Mujkanovic, HPE HPC/AI EMEA Research Lab
13:45 — 14:20 Fast and Accurate Multiscale Modeling of Platelets Guided by Machine Learning
Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University, NY
Muli- and Large Scale Modelling
14:20 — 14:45 PIConGPU Performance and Scaling Results on Summit
Rene Widera, Sergei Bastrakov, Alexander Debus, Marco Garten, Richard Pausch, Klaus Steiniger, Michael Bussmann and Axel Huebl
14:45 — 15:10 Templated CUDA Lattice Boltzmann Method: generic CFD solver for single and multi-phase problems
Michał Dzikowski and Grzegorz Gruszczyński
15:10 — 15:20 The influence of granular layer on the stick-slip dynamics of sheared fault gouges modelled with the Discrete Element Method
Piotr Klejment
15:20 — 15:30 Computational research on metal-ligand bonds stability limiting factors: the case of Rh(IX)O4+ and Rh(IX)NO3
Mateusz Domański, Łukasz Wolański, Paweł Szarek and Wojciech Grochala
15:30 — 16:05 Towards Exascale Hyperbolic PDE Engines – Are We Skating to Where the Puck Will Be?
Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich
16:05 — 16:30 LUMI: the EuroHPC pre-exascale system of the North
Tomasz Malkiewicz, CSC – IT Center for Science and Nordic e-Infrastructure Collaboration (NeIC)

 Keynote Speaker  Invited Speaker  Sponsors
Day 2 | Tuesday, March 24
Central European Time (UTC+1)
9:00 — 10:00 The Human Microbiome: Big Challenges, Big Data, Big Compute
Rob Knight, University of California San Diego
Omics
10:00 — 10:35 Single cell transcriptomics – new challenges for Big Data analytics
Vladimir Brusic, School of Computer Science, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
10:35 — 11:10 Graphic Encoding of Macromolecules for Quantitative Classification of Protein Structure and Representation of Conformational Changes
Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico
11:10 — 11:45 Utility of Real time portable genome sequencing and HPC for global food security
Laura Boykin, Cassava Virus Action Project
11:45 — 12:20 Functional dynamics of biomolecules with supercomputers
Joanna Trylska, Centre of New Technologies University of Warsaw
12:20 — 12:30 Design of selective TrmD inhibitors
Adam Stasiulewicz, Bartosz Trzaskowski and Joanna Sułkowska
12:30 — 12:50 LUNCH
12:50 — 13:05 HPC Adventures: WarsawTeam around the world
13:05 — 13:40 HPC Transformation with AI
Florin Manila, Senior Architect and Inventor IBM
13:40 — 14:00 Tomorrow’s Supercomputers, Yesterday’s Practices: Applications of cloud-backed large system emulation for supercomputer software development
Łukasz Orłowski, Co-Founder and CTO of Archanan
HPC services, provisioning and delivery
14:00 — 14:20 Constellation® – Supercomputing at your fingertips – Delivering HPC power and expertise to all
Nicolas Tonello, Constelcom Ltd
14:20 — 14:30 A hybrid HPC and Cloud platform for multidisciplinary scientific application
Marian Bubak, Jan Meizner, Piotr Nowakowski, Martin Bobak, Ondrej Habala, Ladislav Hluchy, Viet Tran, Adam Belloum, Reginald Cushing, Maximilian Höb, Dieter Kranzlmüller and Jan Schmidt
14:30 — 14:40 Cyberinfrastructure Resource Integration: Advancing Local Cyberinfrastructure Through Community Best Practices
Richard Knepper
14:40 — 15:05 To be announced
Rick Koopman, Lenovo
15:05 — 15:25 High Performance Services for genetic research
Piotr Bala, ICM UW
Bioinformatics
15:25 — 15:35 Ligand-dependent activity of an aminoglycoside riboswitch
Marta Kulik, Takaharu Mori, Yuji Sugita and Joanna Trylska
15:35 — 15:45 Mechanism of transport of vitamin B12-peptide nucleic acids through the outer membrane of E. coli
Tomasz Pieńko and Joanna Trylska
15:45 — 15:55 Mutations affect the dynamics of an aminoglycoside riboswitch
Piotr Chyży, Marta Kulik, Suyong Re, Yuji Sugita and Joanna Trylska
13.30 – 16.30 Tutorial
OpenPOWER and Power 9
Brief agenda:

  1. Power 9/OpenPOWER Features
  2. WML features
  3. Xilinx U50 and Edge Compute
  4. Advanced accelerator features example OpenCAPI and Use cases
  5. Q and A, Way forward

Presenters:

Florin Manila
Bruno Mesnet, CAPI SNAP Proof of Concepts Team leader
Jens Stapelfeldt

Read more

 Keynote Speaker  Invited Speaker  Sponsors
Day 3 | Wednesday, March 25
Central European Time (UTC+1)
9:00 — 10:00 Emergent Atomic Switch Networks for Neuroarchitectonics
James K. Gimzewski, University of California Los Angeles
10:00 — 10:35 Towards the Quantum Internet: Building an entanglement-sharing quantum network
Eden Figueroa, Stony Brook University
Data Communication, Distributed Computing
10:35 — 10:55 The historical 1st Poland-Singapore data transfer production trial over CAE-1, a behind the scene look
Chin Fang, CEO of Zettar Inc.
10:55 — 11:20 Long distance geographicaly distributed computing cluster and High Performance Parallex
Karol Niedzielewski, Marcin Semeniuk, Jarosław Skomiał, Jerzy Proficz, Piotr Sumionka, Bartosz Pliszka and Marek Michalewicz
11:20 — 11:55 The Reality and Tremendous Opportunity of Custom, Open Source Processing
Calista Redmond, Chief Executive Officer, RISC-V Foundation
Architecture
11:55 — 12:30 GRAPE Supercomputer and Biosystems computational research
Makoto Taiji, RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research Osaka
12:30 — 13:05 Technology of Real-World Analyzers (TAUR) and its practical application
Jarosław Jung i Krzysztof Halagan, Lodz University of Technology
13:05 — 13:15 ARUZ – fully parallel FPGA-based data processing system
Rafał Kiełbik, Krzysztof Hałagan, Jarosław Jung and Zbigniew Mudza
13:15 — 13:25 Evaluation of ARM based system for HPC workloads, a case study
Maciej Pawlik, Klemens Noga, Maciej Czuchry, Jacek Budzowski, Łukasz Flis, Patryk Lasoń, Marek Magryś and Michał Sterzel
13:25 — 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 — 14:40 Vector Evolution -The path to the SX-Aurora TSUBASA
Erich Focht, NEC Germany
14:40 — 15:05 Coarse-Grained Approach for Reconfigurable Logic in High Performance Computing Systems
Zbigniew Mudza
15:05 — 15:30 The Data Vortex: From Interbellum Polish Mathematics to a Novel Topology for Connecting Cores
Reed Devany, Coke Reed, Santiago Betelu and Michael Ives
15:30 — 15:55 Checkpoint/Restart Implementation for OpenSHMEM
Delafrouz Mirfendereski, Barbara Chapman, Tony Curtis and Md Abdullah Shahneous Bari
15:55 — 16:30 The Data-Model Convergence: a case for Software Defined Architectures
Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Data-centric Computing, Storage
16:30 — 17:05 Memory vs. Storage Software and Hardware: The Shifting Landscape
Jay Lofstead, Scalable System Software Sandia National Laboratories
17:05 — 17:25 Special Thematic Session:
Opportunities for Data-Centric Computing
Potential of I/O-Aware Workflows in Climate and Weather
Julian Kunkel
17:25 — 17:37 I/O Challenges in Data-Centric Compute Framework
Ziogas Alexandros Nikolaos
17:37 — 17:54 Containers and Data-Centric Computing
Jay Lofstead
17:54 — 18:00 Closing words
Marek Michalewicz, Interdisciplinary Centre for Mathematical and Computer Modeling (ICM), University of Warsaw, Poland
CLOSING

The tutorials of March 26 will be conducted in Warsaw in future times

Day 4, Tutorials at University of Warsaw Library | Thursday, March 26
9:00 — 13:00

316 / 3*

Introduction to deep neural networks with pytorch

Wojciech Rosinski (ICM), Lukasz Gorski (ICM), Norbert Kapinski (ICM)

254 / 2*

Introduction to quantum programming

Jaroslaw Miszczak (PAS)

315 / 3*

Introduction to scientific computing using the Julia language

Bogumił Kamiński (SGH), Przemysław Szufel (SGH)

256 / 2*

Introduction to the NEC SX-Aurora TSUBASA Vector Engine

Erich Focht (NEC Deutschland GmbH), Nicolas Weber (NEC)

13:00 — 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 — 18:00

316 / 3*

Introduction to GPU programming using CUDA framework

Michał Dzikowski (ICM), Grzegorz Gruszczyński (ICM)

315 / 3*

Parallel computing using the Julia language

Bogumił Kamiński (SGH), Przemysław Szufel (SGH)

256 / 2*

Advanced scientific visualization with VisNow platform

Bartosz Borucki (ICM), Krzysztof Nowiński (ICM)

* – room/level

Go to tutorials programme to see all available tutorials topics.

Next ICM SEMINAR

June 11, 2020 | 16:00 CEST

SARAH KENDERDINE

Cultural data sculpting
Free Registration